G+ Share on Tumblr
2013 Exhibitors :
 
 
Eric Adams (Lackluster World) Thomas KY
 
Leslie Anderson (Maybe Too Metal / White Out) Newark OH
 
Jarod Anderson (Casting Shadows) Newark OH
 
Crystal Ash (Midnight Oil) Fairborn OH
 
Chris Arndt (Black Rose) Goshen IN
 
Art Explorer Post 407 (Post Impressions, Untitled) Columbus OH
 
Derf Backderf (My Friend Dahmer) Cleveland OH Saturday Only

Nathaniel Baker  (Rose Against the Moon) Orillia ON

E. J. Barnes ( Drowned Town Press) Cambridge MA
 
Glenn Baskin (80 Proof Comix) Westlake OH
 
Jeremy Baum (Postland, Extravagant Traveler) Pittsburgh PA
 
Suzanne Baumann (As Eavesdropped) Hamtramck MI
 
Derek Baxter (Drunken Cat Comics, Satan Halloween Spooktacular, Life & Death of Mr. Burger, La Poubelle) Columbus OH
 
Todd Beistel (Yuri the Awakening) Columbus OH
 
Matthew Bennardo (Machine of Death) Cleveland OH
 
Larry Blake (Psychozort, Kevin Cool) Reedsville OH
 
 
Pam Bliss (Kekionga Minicomics) Valparaiso IN
 
Garry-Paul Bonesteel (Killer Ink Comics ) Brooklyn NY

Anna Bowles (Who Are You, Moped Cow?; Moped Cow in Atlantis) Westland MI
 
Brent Bowman (PANEL anthology, Persia Blues) Columbus OH
 
Lee Bradford (The Bend, These Corpses of Men) South Bend IN

 Rachael Brady (Aloof Comics) Columbus OH
 
Travis Bramble ( Side Quest Comic) Lake Orion MI
 
Ron Braun (My Best Friend is an Idiot!, Hello Cruel World, Toon it Up, Once Upon a Plarypus) Brownsburg IN
 
Heather Breckel (Winter, The Adorable Mini Adventures) Columbus OH

Mike Burridge (Truth Dart) Oxford MI

Brian Canini (Ruffians, The Adventures of Plungerboy, Drunken Cat Comics, Satan Halloween Spooktacular, La  Poubelle) San Deigo CA
 
Mike Carroll (Accidentals, AsthmaAttack!, Cinemall 101 Presents) Columbus OH
 
Dustin Carson (No Gods, The Occultists, Halfbreed, Standard Issue) Lancaster OH

Chris Charlton (Assailant Comics) Cincinnati OH

Lee Cherolis (Little Guardians) Indianapolis IN
 
Matt Chic (Night Light Comics) Milwaukee WI
 
Bruce Chrislip Cincinnati OH
 
Ryan Claytor (Elephant Eater Comics, And Then One Day) East Lansing MI

Jed Collins (Champ!) Brooklyn NY

Comic Book Connection Initiative

Leighton Connor (Laser Brigade) Cincinnati OH

Megan Corby Roberts (Paper Flowers) York PA

Leela Corman (Unterzakhn) Gainesville FL

Kelci Crawford (IF-X ) Hamtramck MI

Kel Crum (Cornelia Cartoonz, Ed Thud Comix) Fairborn OH

Kevin Czapiewski (Spoilers, Puppyteeth, The New Pushups) Cleveland OH

Kenton Daniels (Blood for Stone) Pataskala

Tom Davidson (D-Tales) Charlotte NC

Dayton Comic Creators Group

Aaron Delamatre (Dungeon Face) Cincinnati OH

Ed Delaney (Peculiar Comics) Burke VA

Matt Dembicki (Xoc, District Comics, Trickster) Fairfax VA
 
* Evan Derian (Insignificant Gods, Miserable Americans)
 
Louis Dobry ( Side Quest Comic) Lake Orion MI
 
 
Ryan Dow (Introspective Comics, Plunger-Man and the Super Plumbers) St Louis Park

Millard Draudt (Dog-Eared Cartoons) Columbus OH

Gabriel Dunston (Fire Lights Media) Garner NC

Molly Durst (Symphony of the Universe) Hilliard OH

Matt Dye (Nathan and the Land of Robots, The Messenger) Detroit MI

Kevin Eckert (Truth Dart) Oxford MI

Terry Eisele  (With Only Five Plums) Columbus OH

Elyria Comic Book Initiative

Michael Eshelman  (Duskbunnies) Columbus OH

Ken Eppstein ( Nix Comics Quarterly) Columbus OH

Eamon Espey (Songs of the Abyss, Wormdye) Baltimore MD

Matt Feazell (The Amazing Cynicalman) Hamtramck MI (Sunday Only)

David Foland (Pizzula) Raleigh NC

Fred Frances (Fred Frances Sucks, Cowboy House) Pittsburgh PA

Andrew Fraser (Toc-Tic, Bridgette's Belly) Fort Wayne IN

Sean Frost (Wild Women of the Kitty-Kat Galaxy)

Tim Fuller (Zombie Marge Comix Group) Cincinnati OH

Marnie Galloway (In the Sounds and Seas) Chicago IL

Jeff Gibbons (Pretty Jeff,  Cowboy House) Toledo OH

Asif Gill (48 days in tokyo, Crapenstance) Ann Arbor MI

Eugene J Green (The Menagerie of Kick-Asserie) Takoma Park MD

Sami Gyekye (South: Halo's Journey, North: Reunion) Columbus OH

Steven Hager (Dutchy Digest) Emmaus PA

DaShawn Hall (Redemption Draws Nigh, Kidolopolis, Beacons In Darkness) Rochester NY

Tom Hart (The Sequential Artists Workshop) Gainesville FL

Nik Havert (Scared Ya!, Big Breasted Vampire Death, The 3 Keys) Nappanee IN

Terence E. Hanley (Five Star Comics, Lucky Girl, Monster & Aliens of America Coloring Book) Athens OH

Alex Heberling (Alex's Guide to a Life Well-Lived) Columbus OH

Scott Hedlund (Weirdlings) Pittsburgh PA

Robert Hendricks (Stranger Two Stranger) Haslett MI

Erik Hodson (Chad the Fat Kid) Ferndale MI

Thom Hotka (Nextuus, the Search for the Ocean Shard)
Windsor Heights IA
 
Justin Hicks (Various Art) Hazel Parks MI

Taylor Hicks  Columbus OH

Stephen Hines (Hocus Focus, Valedictorian USA, Clyde the Redneck) Troy OH

Doug Hufford (Yuri the Awakening) Columbus OH

Chris Hunter (Misadventures of Dexter the Alien) Plain City OH

Indie Ladies Comic Anthology

Mike Indovina (Timeless, Chimera Strikes, Green Gorgon, Satyr, Silenus Tarot) Oak Forest IL

Max Ink (BLINK) Columbus OH

Lora Innes (The Dreamer) Columbus OH

Ted Intorcio (Homesick) Denver CO

Joel Jackson (Radio Free Gahanna, The Toyetic Adventures of Coco Fiasco) Columbus OH

Jay Jacot (Comics Obscura) Lansing MI

Russell Ihrig (La Petite Mort) Bellevue KY

Richard Katterjohn (UVN: Behind the Counter) Kenton OH

Michael Kemp Columbus OH
 
Partricia Kendals (Kidolopolis) Virgina Beach VA
 
Cara Kennedy (Black Crusade) Columbus OH
 
Tim Kenyon (Capstan Comics, Endtime) Midland MI
 
Aaron Kirchmaier (KRH Illustration) Columbus OH
 
Thomas Kirkeberg Columbus OH
 
Matt Kish ( Spudd 64, Moby-Dick in Pictures) Dublin OH
 
Lisa Krause Baltimore MD
 
Seth Kumpf (Ragged Rider: Tales of a Cowboy Mummy) Canton OH
 
* Joe Kuth (Emberly Galaxy,Red Panda Comics) Cincinnati OH
 
Samantha Kyle (Queen Tangerine) Indianapolis IN
 
* Kris Lachowski (Mean Goat Comics) Cleveland OH
 
Dorian Lafferre Columbus OH
 
Chad Lambert (The Possum At Large 10th Anniversary Craptacular) Hamilton OH

Sara Lindo (Big Tee Pee) Jersey City, NJ

Lee Roy Lopez  (Eat or Be Eaten) Orillia ON

Chris Ludden (The Brothers Grant) Indianapolis IN

 
Ginger Ludden (The Brothers Grant) Indianapolis IN
 
Lorenzo Ross (Awesome 5!, Complicated Hair) Chicago IL

Mike Madsen (Aceman Spaceman, Cowboy House) Pittsburgh PA

Manneristic Studio (Redemption Draws Nigh, Kidolopolis, Beacons In Darkness) Rochester NY

Michael Marcus (IF-X ) Hamtramck MI

Mark Mariano (Happyloo, Flabbergast, O>Matics: Rock & Read, Escape Into Comics!) Fair Lawn NJ

Nate McDonough (Grixly, Red Lobsters, Bears in SPACE) Pittsburgh PA

Andrew Meyerhoefer (Ragged Rider: Tales of a Cowboy Mummy) Massillon OH

Aaron Minier (Black Rose) Fort Wayne IN

Brian John Mitchell (Lost Kisses, XO, Worms, Just a Man) Raleigh NC

Joe Mochove (Full Sanction) Brentwood MD

Chris Monday ( Drink More Water) Columbus OH

Monkeys Retreat Columbus OH

James Moore (Radio Free Gahanna) Columbus OH

Joseph Morris (TORC Press) Clay City IL

Sarah Morton (Seasonal) Chicago IL

Shawn Padraic Murphy (Padraic Productions--The End, Displacement) Columbia MD

Steve Myers (F.E.D.S., Mutant Elf) Sandusky OH

Dara Naraghi (PANEL anthology, Persia Blues) Columbus OH

Michael  R Neno (The Signifiers, Nix Comics Quarterly) Gahanna OH

Oberlin Comics Collective  Oberlin OH

Chris O>Matic (The Chris O>Matic Show)

Panel Collective (Panel Anthology) Columbus OH

Maryanne Papke  (Ghost Castle, Lapis Lazuli)Columbus OH

Brandon Peat (Black Rose) Fort Wayne IN

Andrew Peņa (AP Productions) Columbus OH

Dalton Pencarinha Columbus OH

Cody Pickrodt (Reptile Museum) Levittown NY

* Ed Piskor (Wizzywig, Macedonia, Brain Rot) Munhall PA

John Porcellino (King-Cat Comics and Stories) South Beloit IL

Nate Powell (Any Empire, The Silence of Our Friends, Swallow Me Whole) Bloomington IN

Steve Peters (The Comicverse) Willow Grove PA

Marcos Perez (Carl's Large Story)!!!Bay Village OH

Joseph Remnant (Blindspot/ Harvey Pekar's Cleveland) Los Angeles CA

B. A. Richardson Columbus OH

Jonathon Riddle  (With Only Five Plums) Columbus OH

Rafer Roberts (Plastic Farm) Hagerstown MD

Bruce Rosenberger (Dutchy Digest) Hellertown PA

Rusty Rowley (Full Sanction) Brentwood MD

Steve Seck (Secktacular!) Jersey City, NJ

Chad Sell (Rupaul's Drag Race, Manta-Man, Shadow Play) Ann Arbor MI

Katie Sekelsky (The Time Traveler's Pocket Guide) Johnstown PA

Ian Shires (Self Publisher Magazine) Madison OH

Lee Smith (Ohio Chronicles) Columbus OH

Sam Spina (Frantastic Four, Fight, Spinadoodles) Denver CO

Kristen Starlein Columbus OH

Talcott Starr (Rescue Archaeology) Columbus OH

Valerie Starr (Octopus Story) Columbus OH

Gynn Stella Silva (Zephyr and Reginald: Minions for Hire) Marstons Mills MA

John Steventon (Happyglyphs Comics) Westerville OH

Studio Akumakaze (Scrap) Dayton OH

Zarmina Sulaiman (Villains Galore) Washington DC

Sunday Comix  Columbus OH

Carrie Taylor (Karmic Book) New Lebanon OH

Dan  W. Taylor (Weird Muse Productions) New Lebanon OH

Ben Tiede (Roboty, Scuba Frog) Churubusco IN

Ray Tomczak (Wasted Potential) Columbus OH

J. Tungol (Death to Dinksville) Ann Arbor MI

Carol Tyler (You’ll Never Know Book Two: Collateral Damage, Late Bloomer) Saturday only

University of Cincinnati DAAP Comics Studio Class Saturday only

Luis Uzcategui Columbus OH

Katie Valeska (The Little Monsters EP) Columbus OH

Katie Vasey Columbus OH

Christina Wald (Pop Smoothie) Cincinnati OH

Eric Watkins (Chosen & Forsaken) Marietta OH

Paris Watkins (Magna Man) Hazel Park MI

Jacob Warrenfeltz (Villains Galore) Takoma Park MD

Thomas Williams (Comic Book Tattoo, Hide, Lifelike, SPB:Rise!, No Dead Time) Columbus OH

Katherine Wirick (No One Is Safe, Nervenkrank) Columbus OH

Jason Young (Veggie Dog Saturn) Dayton OH

M Young (Wild Child, The Kindlin' Quarterly) Yellow Springs OH
 

Jeff Zwirek (Burning Building Comix) Chicago IL
 
Bob Corby (Bunny Blues, Vugz, Oh,Comics!) Columbus OH

From 2013

2013 Friday Night

2013 Day 1

2013 Day 2

2013 Blog

2013 SPACE Video by UVN

SPACE Bumper Sticker
Now available
4 X 2-7/8" Oval
only $1.50 including shipping

 

 

 

   S.P.A.C.E. (Small Press & Alternative Comics Expo) is the midwest's longest running exhibition of small press,creator owned  and art comics. And Columbus' only locally owned and operated COMICS show. Sponsored by Back Porch Comics.  
 

Next Show:
April 12 & 13, 2014

?'s about the show:
contact Bob



SATURDAY 10am - 6pm
SUNDAY 10am - 5pm




DAY: $5
weekend pass: $8

discount passes will be
available.


 

sponsors

shop

follow us on:

facebook-SPACE
facebook-Bob C
blogger-spacexpoblog
blogger-Space Guy 13
livejournal
ComicSpace
twitter
flickr
Google +

SPACE Anthology 2013

Download a pdf version here

Hard Copy available for $25.00
All proceeds go to the
 SPACE Prize Fund

The SPACE Anthologys are free but
if you enjoyed it consider donating $2.00 to the SPACE Prize fund by clicking on the PayPal button

 

or become a SPACE Prize Sponsor

Or you can buy a paper copy of the 2012 edition (And soon the 2013 edition)
at CreateSpace or Amazon
All the proceeds go to the SPACE Prize.  (Please use CreateSpace unless you have Amazon Prime. Thanks)

SPACE Anthology 2012
Download a pdf version here

SPACE Anthology 2011
Download a pdf version right
here

SPACE Anthology 2010
Download a pdf version right here
.

                                   twitter  facebook  G+ 
 
friends
other shows
media
around cbus