Day Prize Hotel & Maps Panels Program Advertising Premier Comics Archives Shop Sponsors Comic Happenings floor plan Exhibitor Info  

 

Small Press and Alternative Comics Expo 2002

 

An Exhibition of Small Press, Alternative, and Creator-Owned Comics

Sponsored by Back Porch Comics  c/o Bob Corby P.O.Box 20550 Columbus OH 43220

BobC@backporchcomics.com

Date: April 20, 2002

Place: Rhodes Center at the Ohio Expo Center, Columbus OH

Time: 10:00 AM to 6:00 PM

Special Guests

Dave Sim and Gerhard (Cerebus)

Reading lists will be coming soon.  In the meantime check out the pictures. There are more pictures at the sites below.

http://usscatastrophe.com/store/space/

http://wiseanduncanny.com/space/

http://go.to/candidcartoons

http://www.darkworldcomix.com/dwccore.htm

And read some great articles about the show at

http://www.4colorreview.com/off_panel/offpanel_space.shtml

http://www.savantmag.com/pdf/69.pdf

Click the Premier Comics Button and see some of the new comics that premiered at SPACE

Jam Pieces

The following jam boards were produced at the Laughing Ogre the night before the 2002 and 2001 shows.  Click on the image for a large scrollable image.

 

2002

2001

Special Thanks to Ray Tomczak and Max Ink, who braved the torrential downpour with me Sunday (4/14/02) during our flyer blitz at Ohio State. You guys dry yet?

 The 2001 and inaugural winner of the annual Day Prize is Bill Knapp for his graphic novel "Faith: A Fable".  Everyone at SPACE would like to congratulate Bill. Dave and Gerhard were back to choose the 2002 Day Prize Recipient from the exhibitors of SPACE 2002. Click here for al list of the entries.  

Exhibitors: 

Esao Anders (Meathaus)

John G. Balasundaram (Maidenhead)

Zac Baldus (Meathaus)

Suzanne Baumann (Turtle Boy, Free for -Ye!) 

Christian & Adam Beranek (Silent Devils, Silent Forest)

  Sean Bieri 2001 Ignatz nominee ( Jape)

Pam Bliss (Dog & Pony Show, B-36)

 Craig Bogart (Ineffables, Me and Devil Blues)

Samuel Bohon (Space Pirates, Ita, Code of the Dragon)

Verl Holt Bond (World without Love)

Jay Borcoff (Events)

Anthony E. Brandl (Phaser-Face, Global Village, Bugaloo Fireflies)

Glenn Brewer Day Prize Finalist (Askarihodari)

Chris Brimacombe (Ogopogo Now!)

  J. Kevin Carrier (Fantasy Theater, Lady Spectra & Sparky)

Mike Carroll (Virtual Asthma)

Brian Canini (Drunken Cat Presents, Plungerboy)

  Dovovan Cater (Null and Void)

Bruce Chrislip (City Limits Gazette)

Sal Cipriano (Altered Reality Comics, Broken Donuts))

D. J. Coffman (Monkey Man: Unleashed, Virgins in the Forbidden Zone)

Comixwerks, Inc. (Bomb Time for Bonzo Anthology)

Tony Consiglio Day Prize Finalist (Double Cross)

  Jim Coon (Dead End)

Leighton Connor (Zimberwack Winter Extravamaganza, Circadian Rhythms)

Tim Corrigan (Small Press Comics Explosion)

Kel Crum (Cornelia Cartoonz, Ed Thud Comix)

Michael Dawson (Cabaret Comics)

Farel Dalrymple Xeric Grant Award Winner(Pop Gun War, Meathaus)

Evan Derian (Insignificant Gods)

Richard De Wylfin (Foxes and Grapes)

Millard Draudt (Dog Eared)

Matt Feazell (The Amazing Cynical Man)

tv-fisch (Feline Vendetta, If I Were a Serial Killer, Bokko)

Neil Fitzpatrick (Neil Jam)

Tom Galambos Xeric Grant Award Winner & Day Prize Finalist (All the Wrong Places, From Hungary)

Robert Gavila (Nisha, Wally W. Weber)

Jay Geldhof (Hey, Sally, Grendel, Threat!)

Tony Goins (Guns of the Nightchild)

Jimmy Gownley (Amelia Rules)

Shawn Granton (Ten Foot Rule, Modern Industry)

Justin Grimbol (Desperate, The Gibous, Lap)

Marcel Guldemond Xeric Grant Award Winner (Under a Slowly Spinning Sun)

Jennifer Lynn Hachigian (Lore, Pocket Editor)

  John Hankiewicz (Tepid)

Tom Herpich (Meathaus)

Highwater Books

Ryan Holgersen (Crazy Puppy)

Paul Hornschemeier (Sequential)

Kevin Huizenga (Supermonster)

Antonio Hutton (Demond Comics)

Max Ink (The Bolt, Ameoba Adventures)

Dan and Elizabeth Jacobson (Pants Press Comics)

Patrick Jones and Stephanie Pulford (Works & Days, Exquisite Dead Guy, 6:35)

Larned Justin (Out of the Blue)

Bill Knapp Day Prize Winner (Faith: A Fable, Lost Tales of Erin, The Furies)

Layla Lawlor (Raven's Children, Kismet City Limits)

Jasen Lex (Gypsy Lounge, Science Fair)

Larry Lonsby Jr. (Tales of Tezlon, Dwarven Tales, Kilm, Midtown)

J. Mackey (Skiffel Train)

 Justin Madson (Happy Town)

Jeffery Manley (Stories of Kiwi)

Andy MacDonald (NYC:Around, The Life of the Party)

Serge Marcos (Meathaus)

Sean Kelley McKeever (The Waiting Place, Hulk?)

 Douglas Meyer (Napalm Pinata)

Scott Mills Eisner & Harvey Award Nominee (Big Clay Pot)

Michael R. Neno  Xeric Grant Award Winner( Reactionary Tales, Quaky pig and Friends, Murder By Crowquill, Negative Burn)

Keith Newsome ( Dragonstail, Godsent)

Anders Nilsen, Sammy Harfham, Kieth Helt (Airplane)

  Steven M. Noppenberger (Whistle Blower, Potlatch)

Elaine C. Oldham (Minstrel Fair)

Kristene & Joseph Onyskow  (Candi: the Cute Assassin) 

 James Patrick (Crackurz)

L. Neil Pierce (Western Digest, Flyin' Ralph)

John Porcellino (King-Cat)

Brent Riches (The Electrifying Exploits of Boreanna, Enigma of the Frozen North, Rev. Riches Tabernacle of Terror)

Will Riley (Automated Comics)

Alex Robinson Eisner Award Winner & Ignatz Nominee (Box Office Poison)

Stuart Sayger (Shiver in the Dark)

Thomas Scioli (The Myth of 8-Opus)

Jeff Sharp (Flummery Comics)

Ian Shires (Obscurity Unlimited, Mysterious Visions, Dungar)

Vernon Smith (Gilded Elements)

Robert M. Socha (Buck-Toothed Ghost Stories)

Rick Spears & Rob G. (Teenagers from Mars)

Ben T. Steckler 2001 Ignatz Awards Nominee (Get BenT, Unshaven Chi, f-Art Joke)

 Stephen Takacs (Last Stop at Union Station)

Ray Tomczak (Dr. Bob and Irving)

Top Shelf Productions

Dick Troutman (Outfitters)

Aaron Trudgeon (Lisa and Mr. Stubbles)

Robert K. Ullman (From the Curve, Atom-Bomb Bikini, Squirrel Boy)

Jeremy Waltman (Commercial Break)

Daniel Warner Xeric Grant Award Winner( (Cocopiazo, Super Deluxe Cocopiazo)

Rich Watson (Elbow Room, Rat, Celebrity)

Dylan Williams (Reporter)

Thomas Williams (Crash Comics, Hades Indecision, Misa, Poof!...)

Joe Zabel (The Trespassers)

Bob Corby (Bunny Blues & Oh,Comics!)

Laughing Ogre (Official Retailer)

Only a few SPACE Tee Shirts Left! Now available though the mail. $15.00 ea plus $2.00 postage. Only Large sizes left. Sent to Back Porch Comics P.O.Box 20550 Columbus OH 43220 

Not actual size or color.

Check the links above for information, pictures ,exhibitor links and reading lists from the 2000 and 2001 shows.

Support these other great small press shows

     

 

Ohio State University Cartoon Research Library

Festival of Cartoon Art Sept. 28 and 29, 2001

[120x60 Button] 

 
columbus art . com

 

Funcomics.com