Day Prize Hotel & Maps Panels Program Advertising Premier Comics Archives Shop Sponsors Comic Happenings floor plan Exhibitor Info  

Day Prize '04 Premier Comics '04 Sponsors HBS#38 Picture '04 p1 Panels '04

Small Press and Alternative Comics Expo  

The Mid-West's Largest Exhibition of Small Press, Alternative, and Creator-Owned Comics

Special GuestsóDave Sim and Gerhard!

Dave and Gerís first appearance after the completion of their
300 issue 25 year  run on Cerebus!!!

Sponsored by Back Porch Comics  c/o Bob Corby P.O.Box 20550 Columbus OH 43220

Holiday Inn East I70

4560 Hilton Corporate Dr., Columbus OH 43232. Itís at the Hamilton Rd. exit (exit 107A) off I70 east of down town Columbus

BobC@backporchcomics.com  

2004 Day Prize Entries

Pictures from SPACE 2004
by Larned Justin, Tom WilliamsDan ParkerToby Craig, Allen Freeman, Robert Gavila & Rafer Roberts

A. David Lewis's "Broken Frontier" Con Report

Zack Smith's Con Report: SPACE

Sean Frost's Blog "Public Record" SPACE Part 1

Columbus Alive article about Paul Hornschemeier

Columbus Post article about Glenn Brewer

Transcript of Rich Watson's Small Press Co-op Panel

2004 SPACE Video

Interviews with lots of exhibitors plus the 2003 Day Prize Presentation.  Only $10.00 All proceeds from the sale of this video go to the Art Explorer Post 407.

   

 

 

The 2004 SPACE Program Book

2004 Day Prize

Columbus Discovers Small Press by Rich Watson

Farewell to Cerebus: A tribute by contributors Justin Wasson, Larned Justin, Dale Martin, Chad Lambert, Bob Corby, Ray Earles, Robert and Maria Gavila, Matt Feazell, George McVey, Jeff Sharp and Rafer Roberts.

Comics by Eric Wimoth, Pam Bliss and Randy Crider

Available form Back Porch Comics P.O.Box 20550 Columbus OH 43220 for $3.00 (postage included) or use Pay Pal

 

 

 

Untitled: Art Explorer Post 407 Comics Anthology

Untitled features work by the post members and advisors.  The book was put together specifically for SPACE.  All proceeds from this book will be used to fund post trips and buy art supplies. 

Available form Back Porch Comics P.O.Box 20550 Columbus OH 43220 for $3.00 (postage included) or use Pay Pal

 

 

 

 

New- Premier Comics for 2004!!!

Support Our Sponsors!

Support HBS#38 Participants

Third Annual Day Prize Winner & Short List

Check out the new SPACE shop where you can buy stuff from past shows.

 SPACE 2004 Line Up

Special Guest- Dave Sim  & Gerhard (Cerebus)

Exhibitors to date (in alphabetical order in even years)( * New since last update):

Eric Adams (Lackluster World) Cincinnati OH

C.B. Adkins (Mission Exodus) Hilliard OH

Alternative Comics

Ancient Wisdom Comics (Lisa and Mr. Stubbles) Detroit MI

Rob Balder (Partially Clips) Brockton MA

Suzanne Baumann (Fridge Magnet Concoctions) Hamtramck MI

Steve Black (AKA, Big City Blues, Panel, Digital Webbing Presents) Columbus OH

Clayton Beene (The End, Drunken Cat Presents) Cincinnati OH

Andy Bennett (Self) Columbus OH

Sean Bieri  ( Jape) 

William Binderup (Sundown, What Animals Think) Lee's Summit MO

Larry Blake (Psychozort, Kiss Hell, Afterworld) Reedsville OH

Pam Bliss (Dog & Pony Show, B-36, Fox Acre & Lots of Mini's) Valapariso IN

Craig Bogart (Ineffables) Columbus OH

John Boissy (U.H.O.) Ypsilamti MI

Verl Holt Bond (World without Love) Kettering OH

Glenn Brewer  2004 Day Prize Winner (Askari Hodari) Columbus OH

Jeffery Brown (Clumsy, Unlikely) Chicago IL

Meghan Buchanan (Yammerheads) Columbus OH

Frank Cammuso (Max Hamm Fairy Tale Detective) Syracuse NY

Brian Canini (Plungerboy, Assassins, Drunken Cat Presents) Cincinnati OH

J. Kevin Carrier (Fantasy Theater) Cincinnati OH

Mike Carroll (Accidentals, AsthmaAttack!, Cinemall 101 Presents) Columbus OH

Dovovan Cater (Null and Void) Muskegon, MI

 CCAD Explorer Post 407 Columbus OH

Dee Cheng (Red Queen) Ann Arbor MI

Liz Cheng (Anthology) Ann Arbor MI

Shawn Cheng (The Red King) Brooklyn NY

Bruce Chrislip (City Limits Gazette) Cincinnati OH

Philip Clark (Quantum: Rock of Ages)

Steve Conley (Astounding Space Thrills) Arlington VA

Leighton Connor (Zimberwack Comics) Dublin OH

Jim Coon (Dead End) Cortland NY

Megan Corby (Misfit) Columbus OH

Matt Corrigan (South Star) Houghton NY

Nate Corrigan (Massive Comics) Houghton NY

Tim Corrigan (Tranquilizer) Houghton NY

Tony Consiglio (Double Cross)

Toby Craig (Engine!) Huntsville TX

Randy Crider (Laughter of the Damned ) Cleveland OH

Mark Crnolatas (Laughter of the Damned ) Cleveland OH

Crossover Comics (Nisha) Astoria NY

Jeff Crowther (Samuri Bowling, Puppethead, Sketch Book) Lakewood OH

Kel Crum (Cornelia Cartoonz, Ed Thud Comix) Fairborn OH

Tony D'Alesando (Midtown Productions) Port Huron MI

Farel Dalrymple (Pop Gun War, Meathaus)

Tom Davidson (Chinny-Chin-Chin Comics) Charlotte NC

Phonzie Davis (The Life and Death of Tanique Octagon) Columbus OH

Dawn (Generation Dead) San Francisco CA

Mike Dawson (Gabagool!) Brooklyn NY

Matt Delight (Zombies & Broken Hearts, My Summer Vacation) San Francisco CA

Matt Dembicki (Attic Wit, Mr. Big) Fairfax VA 

Joe Denny (Desperate, Lap, Lechery, American Jism) Sag Harbor NY

Derf (Derfcity Comics) Shaker Heights OH

Evan Derian (Deadcity Comics) Detroit MI

Maggie Dongville (Anthology) Ann Arbor MI

Millard Draudt (Dog Eared)

Damian Duffy (Whisp) Champaign IL

Sean Duncan (Garlic) Westmont IL

Chris Dunsmore (Kilm)

Ray Earles (Apophenia, Cowboy Actor) Evansville IN

Sara Edward-Corbett  Brooklyn NY

Jeff Elden (Exit 126) St. Louis MO

Eve Englezos (Icecreamlandia) Kansas City MO

Matt Feazell (Not Available Comics, The Amazing Cynical Man) Hamtramck MI

Terry Flippo (Axel & Alex)

Sean Forney (Comics) Findlay OH

Allen Freeman (Slam Bang) Seattle WA

Dale French (Zimberwack Comics) Dublin OH

Friends of Lulu

Sean Frost (Johnny Public , Furry Widdle Bunny) Hagerstown MD

Kristin Fundalinski (Hope 7) Hamburg NY

John G (Wheelchair Riot) Avon Lake OH

Jay Geldhof (Hey, Sally; Grendel) Richmond VA

Emily Glezen (Anthology) Ann Arbor MI

Charles Goren ( OSU Manga Club Winter Anthology, Bizobo the Chimp) Columbus OH

Jimmy Gownley (Amelia Rules!) Harrisburg PA

Lydia Gregg (Hoax, Cannabulimic) Adrian MI

Justin Grimbol (Desperate, Lap, Lechery, American Jism) Sag Harbor NY

Chad Halcom (The Calling)

John Hankiewicz (Tepid) Westmont IL

Paul Harris (Wiggley-Works Funny Papres) Rochester Hills MI

Matt Herzfeld (Flame-Broiled) Shaker Hts. OH

Nate Higley (Photocopied Hearts)

Ryan Holgersen ( Slackmatic) Monroe NC

Paul Hornschemeier (Forlorn Funnies) Chicago IL

Matt Hurak (Buckethead, Street Cred)

Mike Indovina (Satyr) Oak Forest IL

Max Ink (Sequentially Speaking) Columbus OH

Onsmith Jeremi (Claptrap, Bomb Time for Bonzo) Chicago IL

Shaun Jones  Columbus OH

Larned Justin (Candid Cartoons)House Springs MO

KC Comic Creators Network (Show & Tell, 24 Hr Comic) Kansas City MO

Jake Kelly (Crosston) Avon Lake OH

David King (Horse & Rider, Cavalcade) Chicago IL

Matt Kish (Spudd 64) Dublin OH

Megan Koester (Uber Comix) Cleveland OH

Richard Kolkman (Things from Nowhere, Pawsher) Indianapolis IN

Karl Kressbach (Hoax, Chromosome Crossroads) Adrian MI

Chad Lambert (Possum At Large) Hamilton OH

Chris Lee (Mission Exodus) Hilliard OH

Matt Leong (Exit 126) St. Louis MO

A. David Lewis (Mortal Coils, Valentine, The Conversation, Assassin's Guild) Arlington VA

Pat Lewis (Lunchbreak Comics) Pittsburgh PA

Jason Lex (The Gypsy Lounge) Pittsburgh PA

Larry Lonsby Jr. (Tezlon, Tales of Tezlon, Mystic Visions) Port Huron MI

John M. (Paping) New York NY

Jim Mackey (Mycroft) Mt. Clemens MI

Justin Madson (Happy Town)  Bababoo WI

Jeffery Manley (Joplin, Wyoming) Manistee, MI

Dale Martin (Continuity & Vine,  Watusi-The Talking Dog) Lawence KS

David Mazure (Eep Comics) Rutheford NJ

Sean McCarthy (See How Pretty, See How Smart) Brooklyn NY

Tim McClurg (Panel) Columbus OH

Brian McFadden (Big Fat Whale) Brockton MA

Sean McGurr (Panel) Reynoldsburg OH

Sean Kelley McKeever (The Waiting Place, Hulk, Inhumans?) Columbus OH

George McVey (Actual Comics, Toddle Town, Wotta Life, Dawg, Campan Cronicles, Startle, YSYL Heroes?, Legends of If, Shok the Monkey) Hamtramck MI

Doug Meyer (Naplam Pinata) Ludlow KY

Scott Mills (Seamonsters & Superheroes, Trenches, The Master Plan) Albuquerque, NM

Ryon Moody (Comics) Findlay OH

Joshua E. Moutray (Icecreamlandia) Kansas City MO

Dara Naraghi (AKA, Big City Blues, Panel, Digital Webbing Presents) Columbus OH

Michael R. Neno ( Quacky pig and Friends, Reactionary Tales) Columbus OH

Larry Nibert(The Ruz)

Travis Nichols (I like Applejuice) Lubbock TX

Ander Nilsen (Big Questions) Chicago IL

Danny Noonan (Seven Eleven) Avon Lake OH

Steven M. Noppenberger (Whistle Blower, Potlatch) Westminister MD

OSU Manga Club-Kyle Albert, Lisa Stewart, Matthew Bondy, Lien Fan Shen, Shao Ping

Tyler Page (Stylish Vittles) Minneapolis MN

Douglas Paszkiewicz ( The Arsenic Lullabies, Laughter of the Damned, Too Much Coffee Man Magazine)

 Doug Paton (Status Quo)

Christopher Pelrine (Mirror-Mirror, Fever) Akron OH

Louis Perchikoff (Generation Dead) San Francisco CA

Chris Pitzer (AdHouse Books) Richmond VA

Chris Radtke (Gabagool!) Brooklyn NY

Kris Rekers (Pagoda Productions) Ludlow KY

Brent Riches (The Electrifying Exploits of Boreanna, Enigma of the Frozen North, Rev. Riches Tabernacle of Terror) Columbus OH

Will Riley (Automated Comics) Ludlow KY

Rafer Roberts (Plastic Farm) Hagerstown MD

Alex Robinson (Box Office Poison, Tricked) New York, NY

Larry Roosevelt (Dark Sword) Port Huron MI

Jim Rugg (Street Angel) Pittsburgh PA

Roxanne Scarborough (Gemini Serials) Miamisburg OH

John Schuler (Sundown, What Animals Think) Lee's Summit MO

Rob Schuler (Sundown, Blues O' Rama)  Lee's Summit MO

 Thomas Scioli (The Myth of 8-Opus) Pittsburgh PA

Jeff Sharp  (Caesar, Flummery ) Odenton MD

Timothy Shea (Hope 7) Hamburg NY

Ian Shires (Obscurity Unlimited, Mysterious Visions, Dungar) Madison OH

Jerry Smith (Holey Crullers, The Electric Weenie, Miracle Force)

Vernon Smith (Port Authority)

Kyle Sowash (Rated Rookie)

David Stanley (Outside) Arlington VA

Ben T. Steckler 2001 Ignatz Awards Nominee (Get BenT, f-Art Joke) York PA

Keith Stidham (Mission Exodus) Hilliard OH

Mark Stinson (Show & Tell) Kansas City MO

Wendi Strang-Frost (Johnny Public) Hagerstown MD

Frank Suhich (Uber Comix) Cleveland OH

Dann Tincher (Whisp) Champaign IL

Geoffrey Tolle (Journal of the Brave New World) Columbuis OH

Ray Tomczak (Wasted Potential) Columbus OH

Top Shelf Productions Marietta GA

Jason Trimmer (Chronic Apathy) St. Bonaventure NY

Pete Trudgeon (Lightning Behind the Eyes) Royal Oak, MI

Robert K. Ullman (Grand Gestures, From the Curve) Richmond VA

Vote Explosion (Sign up to vote at SPACE)

Christina Wald (Slam-Bang) Cincinnati

Jake Warrenfeltz (Plastic Farm, The Hope) Hagerstown MD

Justin Wasson (Gemini Serials) Miamisburg OH

 Rich Watson (Elbow Room, Rat, Celebrity)Jamaqica NY

James V. West (Random Order)

Wexner Center for the Arts- Book Shop

  Matt Wiegle Brooklyn NY

Thomas Williams (Crash Comics, Hades Indecision, Misa, Poof!...) Columbus OH

Eric Wilmoth (Archetypal Images) Howell MI

Melissa Wise (Gemini Serials) Miamisburg OH

Matt Wontchaloveme (Love Scopes) San Francisco CA

Bob Corby (Bunny Blues & Oh,Comics!) Columbus OH

Laughing Ogre (Official Retailer) Columbus OH

Pictures from SPACE 2004
by Larned Justin, Tom WilliamsDan ParkerToby Craig, Allen Freeman, Robert Gavila & Rafer Roberts

A. David Lewis's "Broken Frontier" Con Report

Zack Smith's Con Report: SPACE

Sean Frost's Blog "Public Record" SPACE Part 1

Columbus Alive article about Paul Hornschemeier

Columbus Post article about Glenn Brewer

Transcript of Rich Watson's Small Press Co-op Panel

 

Back

  

horizontal rule