Small Press and Alternative Comics Expo  

The Mid-West's Largest Exhibition of Small Press, Alternative, and Creator-Owned Comics

Special GuestsóDave Sim and Gerhard!

Sponsored by Back Porch Comics  c/o Bob Corby P.O.Box 20550 Columbus OH 43220

bpc13@earthlink.net

SPACE 2005 was another great show.  Thanks to everyone who attended. Check out the pictures. Here are links to some articles, blogs and photos at other sites:

SPACE shopping list by J. Caleb Mozzocco  From Columbus Alive April 13, 2005 (Look under Arts/ Comic)

Photos by Matt Dembicki WASP Comics (Look under SPACE Pics)

Photos by Rafer Roberts Plastic Farm

Blog by Jeff Manley Manley Days

Blog by Dara Naraghi Ferret Press

Rich Watson's Chicks and Romance: Goodies from SPACE

Dale Martin's "Beyond Photocopies" panel info

The SPACE 2005 DVD shot by those nice people at Fan-atic Press.

The video features comic creators Todd Ritter, Troy Cooksey, Dave Sim, Gerhard, Matt Feazell, Bruce Chrislip, Rafer Roberts, Ian Shires, Philip Clark, Larry Blake, Christina Wald, Donovan Cater, Jeff Manley, Sean McCarthy, Christian Beranek, Soren Lundi, Steve Hamaker, Rick Silva, The Avenging Simian Guys, Melby Comics, Nic Havert, Mike Indovina, Millard Draudt, Chris Dunsmore, Marty Hirchak, Tony Goins, Craig Bogart, Greg Carter, Tim Corrigan, Larned Justin, Dan Lauer, Drew Boynton, Bob Corby and many more.Only $15.00 ( and we get a cut too!)

Order from Back Porch Comics P.O.Box 20550 Columbus OH 43220 or use Pay Pal


 

Premier Comics
Check out some of the comics which debuted at SPACE

2004 Day Prize

Congratulations to Andy Runton The 2004 Day Prize Winner for Owly: The Way Home

Support Our Sponsors!

Check out the SPACE shop where you can buy stuff from past shows.

 SPACE 2005 Line Up

Special Guest- Dave Sim  & Gerhard (Cerebus)

Exhibitors to date (in reverse alphabetical order in odd years so far I've been to lazy to do it)( * New since last update):

3GuysWithGlasses Productions (Mission Exodus) Hilliard OH

Eric Adams (Lackluster World) Cincinnati OH

Alternative Comics Gainesville, FL

Ancient Wisdom Comics (Lisa and Mr. Stubbles) Detroit MI

Suzanne Baumann (Fridge Magnet Concoctions) Hamtramck MI

Andy Bennett ( Panel, Moonstone Books) Worthington OH

Christian Beranek (Dracula vs. King Arthur) Fairfax VA

Steve Black (High Places) Columbus OH

Larry Blake (Psychozort, Kiss Hell, Afterworld) Reedsville OH

Pam Bliss (Dog & Pony Show, B-36, Fox Acre & Lots of Mini's) Valapariso IN

Nick Bliss ( Saturday Mornings) Valapariso IN

John Boissy (BlueFez Press & Design) Ypsilanti, MI

Matt Bors (Idiot Box) Canton OH

Drew Boynton (Doggie and Jilly, Lady Victoria, Adventure Society) Concordia MO

Tony Brandl (Phaser-Face, Seven Dollars Later)

* Glenn Brewer (QTP1: Superheroine Addiction) Collumbus OH

Meghan Buchanan (Yammerheads) Columbus OH

* Buy Me Toys.com (The Oz/Wonderland Chronicles) South Bend IN

J. Chris Campbell (Zig Zag, Superior, Wide Awake Press) Greenville SC

Lee Carcara (Feral Comix Presents) Louisville KY

Cora Carpinello (Cataline) Columbus OH

J. Kevin Carrier (Fantasy Theater) Cincinnati OH

Mike Carroll (Accidentals, AsthmaAttack!, Cinemall 101 Presents) Columbus OH

Greg Carter (No Frailty, UpDown Studio) Atlanta GA

Castle Castle (Dexter Sinster) Columbus OH

Donovan Cater (Null and Void) Muskegon, MI

CCAD Explorer Post 407 Columbus OH

Checker Book Publishing Group Dayton OH

Shawn Cheng (Partyka) Brooklyn NY

Tom Cherry (Those Funky Idiots) Muncie IN

Ed Cho (Dullsville, Visions of Morty, Eye Trauma) Champaign IL

Bruce Chrislip (CLG Publishing) Cincinnati OH

Jean Ciolek (Ash and Extra Stuff) Beavercreek OH

Philip Clark (Quantum: Rock of Ages)

John Clellan (Sgt. Death) Columbus OH

* Comic Creator Syndicate  South Bend IN

Leighton Connor (Esoterica) Dublin OH

Jim Coon (Dead End) Cortland NY

Megan Corby (Misfit) Columbus OH

Corkey Comics (Zed: Backstage Pass) Carrollton OH

Matt Corrigan (Illinois James) Houghton NY

Nate Corrigan (Gumshoe Comics) Houghton NY

Tim Corrigan (Tranquilizer) Houghton NY

Crossover Comics (Nisha) Astoria NY

Kel Crum (Cornelia Cartoonz, Ed Thud Comix) Fairborn OH

Mark Curtis (The Golden Page) New Albany OH

Phonzie Davis (The Life and Death of Tanique Octagon) Columbus OH

William Deeter (Coveted: The Anthology) Columbus OH

Jason DeGroot (Kreetor)

Matt Dembicki (Attic Wit, Mr. Big) Fairfax VA 

Joe Denny (Americanjism) Sag Harbor NY

Derf (Derfcity Comics) Shaker Heights OH

Evan Detwiler (Dino Boy Online) Columbus OH

Carolyn Dew (Lonesome Cowboy, Personals) Centerville OH

Matthew Dow ( Racecar Comics) Two Rivers WI

Millard Draudt (Dog Eared) Columbus OH

Damian Duffy (Whisp, Eye Trauma) Champaign IL

Sara Edward-Corbett  (Partyka)Brooklyn NY

Tim Ellis (The Golden Page) New Albany OH

Eve Englezos (Icecreamlandia) Kansas City MO

Joanna Estep (Lonesome Cowboy, Jungle Love) Centerville OH

Matt Feazell (Not Available Comics, The Amazing Cynical Man) Hamtramck MI

Neil Fitzpatrick (Neil Jam) Wilmette IL

Terry Flippo (Axel & Alex)

Ferret Press Columbus OH

Allen Freeman (Slam Bang) Covington WA

Dale French (Zimberwack Comics) Dublin OH

Friends of Lulu

Sean Frost (Hula Cat Comics) Hagerstown MD

Wendi Strang-Frost (Hula Cat Comics) Hagerstown MD

Jay Geldhof  ( Pink Sketchbook: Cheese, Grendel) Kent, OH

David Grant (American Boy)

Tony Goins (I Love You More Than Anybody) Columbus OH

Charles Goren ( OSU Manga Club Winter Anthology, Bizobo the Chimp) Columbus OH

Jennifer Lynn Hachigian (Lore, Pocket Editor) Burbank CA

Steve Hamaker (Fish N Chips) Dublin OH

Paul Harris (Wiggly-Works Funny Papers) Rochester Hills MI

John Hatbob (H.B. Wheatstraw Productions) Munhall PA

Nik Havert (Rocket Girl, The Three Keys) Nappanee IN

Sarah Hebblethwaite (Farlight Saga) Dublin OH

Matt Herzfeld (Flame-Broiled) Shaker Hts. OH

Nate Higley (Photocopied Hearts, Bad Ideas) Okemos MI

Barbara Houck (photocopied hearts) Okemos, MI

Damon Hurd (Temporary, My Uncle Jeff, A Sort of Homecoming)

Mike Indovina (Satyr) Oak Forest IL

Max Ink (Sequentially Speaking) Columbus OH

Bruce Jones (Feral Comix Presents) Louisville KY

Michael Jones (www.avengingsimian.com) Gary IN

Larned Justin (Candid Cartoons)House Springs MO

Matt Kish (Spudd 64) Dublin OH

Jared Koon (Farlight Saga) Dublin OH

Robert Kraus (RAK Graphics) Akron OH

Dan Lauer  Tonawanda NY

Joseph V. Lee (AG/X Prevuzi, The Seer) McCondsville IN

Mike Leuszler (Oh,No! Not Another Fanzine...) Amherst OH

A. David Lewis (Mortal Coils, The Lone and Level Sands) Arlington VA

Pat Lewis (Lunchbreak Comics) Pittsburgh PA

Jason Lex (The Gypsy Lounge) Pittsburgh PA

Larry Lonsby Jr. (Tezlon, Tales of Tezlon, Mystic Visions) Port Huron MI

Soren Lundi (Fatal // Romantic) Pittsburgh PA

John M. (Paping) New York NY

Jim Mackey ( 5 o'clock Shadow, Mycroft, A.L.F.T.) Mt. Clemens MI

Justin Madson (Happy Town)  Bababoo WI

Jeff Manley (Joplin, Wyoming" & "Manley Days)

Dale Martin (Continuity & Vine,  Watusi-The Talking Dog) Lawence KS

Sean McCarthy (Partyka) Brooklyn NY

Sean Kelley McKeever (The Waiting Place, Hulk, Inhumans?) Columbus OH

George McVey (Actual Comics, Diverse Images, Terra 2920, Toddle Town, Wotta Life, Dawg, Campan Cronicles, Startle, YSYL Heroes?, Legends of If) Hamtramck MI

 Josh Medors (Runes of Ragnan) Fairfax VA

Mental Note Press (Hoax, Chromosome Crossroads, Canniblimic) Grand Rapids MI

Nick Mercer  (Flame-Broiled) Shaker Hts. OH

Christoph Meyer (28 Pages Lovely Bound with Twine) Danville OH

Doug Meyer (Naplam Pinata) Ludlow KY

Nathan Milliner (Feral Comix Presents) Louisville KY

Jason Monks (Feral Comix Presents) Louisville KY

 Joseph Morris (SDF) Clay City IL

Ryan Morris (SDF) Clay City IL

Joshua E. Moutray (Icecreamlandia) Kansas City MO

Michael Munshaw (A Raze of Hands, Pandering to the Fan Boy) Mechanicsville MD

Dara Naraghi ( Big City Blues, Panel, Hybrid) Columbus OH

* Sheree Nash (QTP1 Film) Columbus OH

Larry Nibert(The Ruz)  Canceled to get married that day! Congratulations Larry!

Steven M. Noppenberger (Whistle Blower, Potlatch) Westminister MD

David Orr (www.avengingsimian.com) Gary IN

Douglas Paszkiewicz ( The Arsenic Lullabies, Laughter of the Damned, Too Much Coffee Man Magazine)

Keath Patterson (Bear Island Adventures)Cleveland OH

Ed Piskor (American Splendor, Isolation Chamber) Munhall PA

Brent Riches (The Electrifying Exploits of Boreanna, Enigma of the Frozen North, Rev. Riches Tabernacle of Terror) Columbus OH

Todd Ritter (Slam Bang)

Nan Roberts (Plastic Farm) Hagerstown MD

Rafer Roberts (Plastic Farm) Hagerstown MD

Barry Rodges (Big Beard Comics) Irving TX

Jim Rugg (Street Angel) Pittsburgh PA

Paul Schultz (The Three Keys) Nappanee IN

Kevin Scott (The Atomic Tomorrow) Pittsburgh PA

Twisted Gate Entertainment (Trixy Girl, The Portal, Man of Prey, Cemetarious, Snow Ninjas) Cincinnati OH

Jeff Sharp  (Caesar, Flummery ) Odenton MD

Ian Shires (Obscurity Unlimited, Mysterious Visions, Dungar) Madison OH

Aaron Shiverly (Coveted: The Anthology) Columbus OH

Rick Silva (Zephyr and Reginald: Minions for Hire) Nutley NJ

Jeff Sims ( No. 19, Casper, Transformers) Columbus OH

Small Press Association

Rick Smith (Shuck the Sulfurstar, Temporary, Baraka and Shuck Unmasked,Shuck Comics, Sawlogs.com)  Cleveland OH

Traci C. Spencer (Compass) Kettering OH

David Stanley (Outside)  Arlington VA

Ben T. Steckler  (Get BenT, f-Art Joke) York PA

Gynn Stella (Zephyr and Reginald: Minions for Hire) Nutley NJ

Will Sullivan (Sampson and Momba) Pittsburgh PA

Rob Swinton (Blow) Indianapolis IN

 Matthew Teardrop 

Dann Tincher (Whisp, Eye Trauma) Champaign IL

Geoffrey Tolle (Library of Extraordinary Adventures) Columbus OH

Yeshua Tolle (Library of Extraordinary Adventures) Columbus OH

Ray Tomczak (Wasted Potential) Columbus OH

Top Shelf Productions Marietta GA

Pete Trudgeon (Lightning Behind the Eyes) Royal Oak, MI

* Carol Tyler (Weirdo, Late Bloomer )

Rob Ullman (Lunch-Hour Comix, Project: Superior, Pink Sketchbook: Cheese) Richmond, VA

United Fanzine Organization (UFO)

Christina Wald (Slam-Bang) Cincinnati

Jeremy Waltman (An Open Place) State College PA

 Rich Watson (Elbow Room, Rat, Celebrity)Jamaqica NY

James V. West (Random Order)

Wexner Center for the Arts- Book Shop

Rebecca Whalen (Bowl of Souls) Pleasant Valley NY

Thomas Williams (Crash Comics, Hades Indecision, Misa, Poof!...) Columbus OH

B. Winter (Izzy Challenge) Columbia MO

Jeff Zwirek (BlackStar, Jack Rabbit) Chicago IL

Bob Corby (Bunny Blues & Oh,Comics!) Columbus OH

Laughing Ogre (Official Retailer) Columbus OH